Skillmax - Employment

SKILLMAX – EMPLOYMENT


Skillmax – Employment

AMES

Skillmax fast-tracks your preparation (as an overseas skilled professional) for entering the Australian workforce in your field of expertise. This part-time course is funded by the NSW Government and is fee free for all eligible participants. In it, you will learn about the current labour market for people with your qualifications and acquire strategies to access employment opportunities in Australia. You will design professional resumes and develop career management skills.

What can I learn with Skillmax?

Over your 75 hour course (five weeks of 15 hours per week) you will:

  • develop a greater awareness of workplace culture and trends in the Australian job-seeker’s market
  • find your fit in your field of expertise
  • develop a career portfolio including your resume and cover/application letter for private and public sector positions
  • prepare for job interviews and learn how to network
  • benefit from presentations by a recruitment consultant, employer or industry specialist
  • learn how to market yourself effectively
  • practise new skills in an interactive workshop
  • access Jobseekers Online (for 12 weeks from date of registration)

How does the program work?

This course is funded by the NSW Government and is delivered in partnership with the NSW Adult Migrant English Service (AMES) and Macquarie Community College.

Classes are carried out over five weeks and include a part-time load of 15 hours per week (please see course dates and locations below). The course is delivered and assessed against Module D and E of the Certificate IV in Spoken and Written English 2013 – Employment (CSWE). Upon successful completion, you will be issued with a nationally recognised Statement of Attainment.

Course dates and campus locations:

MCC Carlingford
Starts – 6 February 2017
Ends – 17 March 2017

MCC Chatswood
Starts – 6 March 2017
Ends – 14 April 2017

MCC Carlingford
Starts – 8 May 2017
Ends – 16 June 2017

Entry Requirements

You must:

  • be Australian or New Zealand permanent residents or citizens
  • have overseas qualifications
  • be seeking work in your field of expertise
  • have a minimum IELTS score of 6.5 or equivalent (must have been tested within the last two years)

You will need to provide:

  • visa evidence
  • your qualifications (must have English translations)
  • IELTS Test Report Form (TRF) or equivalent

Prior Study

If you have successfully completed at least one year of full-time study in an assessable qualification at a university or other post-secondary educational institution where the sole language of instruction was English, you may not be required to undertake a language test. This will depend on an original document, statement or certificate on letterhead confirming this, which has been issued by the registrar (or equivalent) of the institution.