Privacy Statement

Keeping information secure is a priority for Macquarie Community College (The College or MCC). The College respects the privacy of its current, former and prospective students, staff, contractors, clients, members and volunteers (participants).
Information provided by individuals and organisations to the College is generally provided for the purposes of facilitating access to (including enrolment) and participation in MCC’s education and training courses and community-based activities.
MCC adheres to the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) oaic.gov.au/privacy
MCC also adheres to the National Standards for Disability Services in keeping personal information secure and confidential.

Privacy and record keeping


The College takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal details of its participants are not released to un-authorised persons or organisations. We protect any personal information received by MCC by keeping it secure in appropriate filing systems and record repositories whilst in use. We adhere to a comprehensive archiving and destruction schedule.
If you have an urgent concern that the personal information collected by the College is incorrect and/or is not properly secure please notify us by phone 1300 845 888 or email info@macquarie.nsw.edu.au

Privacy and College websites and social media accounts


All MCC websites and social media accounts automatically collect a certain amount of personal information about you when you are browsing or otherwise using them.
The College uses the data collected for statistical and business purposes such as diagnosing a fault and improving our services. Any information collected by the College through automated mechanisms does not identify individuals and will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
The data is not accessible except to authorised staff and/or contracted 3rd parties that provide support to college ITC or marketing operations.
The College has in place security measures based on a risk assessment process to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information. The College also encrypts some information and transactions.
Where you can access a College website only by using a secure login issued to you (teaching staff and students) the information about you which is held, or you add or amend, on that website, is protected by restricting access through that login. Accordingly, you must ensure that your password is not disclosed or made available to others.
Relevant technical staff are able to access the logs created by servers for the purposes of collecting statistics, dealing with faults and improving the service and investigations.
If you have an urgent concern that the College ITC system has been breached and personal information is not properly secure please notify us by phone 1300 845 888 or email info@macquarie.nsw.edu.au

Privacy and collection and supply of statistics


The Australian Government requires the College to provide certain encoded student information for statistical research purposes to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER). With the exception of the NCVER, no personal details identifying individuals is requested or will be divulged.
Data is supplied at times to other Government agencies through standard reporting and accountability requirements and is generally anonymous.

Privacy and program marketing and data storage


The College will from time-to-time contact participants (prospective, current and former) by phone, mail, email and other electronic messages for the purpose of marketing.
Participants may at any time opt out and request that all such marketing contact cease. All requests will be promptly complied with and they will be removed from any marketing lists.
The College does not allow for the use of student information for any secondary marketing not related to the College.
MCC will not transfer information about you to someone in a foreign country unless we are legally required to do so or are allowed to do so under privacy laws. Some information may be collected and held overseas as a result of online, email and social media activities.